JavaScript seems to be disabled in your browser.

You must have JavaScript enabled in your browser to utilize the functionality of this website. Click here for instructions on enabling javascript in your browser.

Our Commitment To Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

The Information We Collect

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on this website. On some pages, you can order products, make requests, and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number

On some pages, you can submit information about other people. For example, if you order a gift online and want it sent directly to the recipient, you will need to submit the recipient's address. In this circumstance, the types of personal information collected are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number

The Information We DONT Collect

Credit/Debit Card Information - we use a third party payment processor to handle this information securely. None of your Credit/Debit card information is stored anywhere on this site.

The Way We Use Information

We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use the information you provide about someone else when placing an order only to ship the product and to confirm delivery. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

You can register with our website if you would like to receive updates on our new products and services. Information you submit on our website will not be used for this purpose unless you fill out the registration form. You can always unsubscribe from our updates at any time.

We may use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and to share with advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, or that Y number of men and Z number of women filled out our registration form, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses.

Our Commitment To Data Security

At Perceptive Fittings Ltd we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data.
This Privacy Notice, inclusive of our General Terms of Service, explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.
GDPRData Protection law will take effect on 25 May 2018
This Privacy Notice sets out your rights under the new laws.

Who are we?
Perceptive Fittings Ltd is a online business providing Ironmongery and Kitchen Fittings, Our a registered office at 367a Radford Road, Nottingham NG7 7NQ.
How the law protects you the customer
Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The basis for processing your personal data includes, but is not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, to enable billing and remittance, and to contact you for customer service purposes.
How do we collect personal data from you?
We receive information about you from you when,
1) You use our website
2) Complete forms on our website
3) If you contact us by phone, email, live-chat or otherwise in respect of any of our products and services or during the purchasing of any such product.
4) Additionally we also collect information from you when you sign up, enter a competition, promotion or survey or when you inform us of any other matter.
5) If you provide us with personal data about a third party (for example when ordering for someone else on their behalf or having it delivered to some one else), you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

What type of data do we collect from you?
The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers, payment information. We may also keep details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us.
Please be aware that any video, image, or other content emailed or otherwise made available by you to us, which is not required to process your order whether published content or not, is not subject to our Privacy Notice.

How do we use your data?
We use information about you in the following ways:
    • To process orders that you have submitted to us;
    • To provide you with products and services;
    • To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you;
    • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
    • To enable us to review, develop and improve our website and services;
    • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query;
    • To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments;
    • To detect fraud and to make sure what you have told us is correct;

Retention periods
We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of Perceptive Fittings Ltd. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.
On the closure of your account, we may keep your data for up to 7 years after you have canceled your services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.
Who has access to your personal data?
Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal data and how we share the information with third parties.
Perceptive Fittings Ltd
We process your data for administration, billing, support and the provision of services.

Third Parties
For the avoidance of doubt, we do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.
We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf (for example processing your payment or drop shipping). However, we will only ever share information about you that is necessary to provide the service.
We may share your information if we are acquired by a third party and therefore your data will be deemed an asset of the business. In these circumstances, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of our business, subject to both parties entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings. Similarly, we may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Perceptive Fittings Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your rights
In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you regarding any orders still outstanding. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services or process the cancellation of any existing service or order.
You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.
Our Privacy Notice shall be made clear to you at the point of collection of your personal data.
You can view, edit or delete your personal data through the Perceptive Fittings Ltd’ account.
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you choose not to receive marketing communications from us about our products and services, you will have the choice not to choose these by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the pages either at sign up or in your control panel.
We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time within your Perceptive Fittings Ltd account or by contacting us.

Accessing and updating your data
You can maintain the accuracy of your information and ensure all your details, including but not limited to, name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address and payment details are kept up to date. You can do this by updating your personal details within your Perceptive Fittings Ltd account.
You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Please email your requests to Perceptive Fittings Ltd so that we can obtain this information for you.
Links to other sites
Perceptive Fittings Ltd may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.
Where we store your personal data
We follow accepted ISO standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption if appropriate.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers within the EEA. Your information may be transferred to and stored in a country outside the EEA in relation to provision of the services. The laws in these countries may not provide you with the same protection as in the EEA; however, any third party referred to above outside of the EEA has agreed to abide by European levels of data protection in respect of the transfer, processing and storage of any personal data. By providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage. However, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice.
As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
Any sensitive data (payment details for example) are encrypted and protected.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Liability
We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws and in accordance with our General Terms and Conditions

Data Breaches
In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary
.
Contact us
Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at sales@pkfl.co.uk
Your right to make a complaint
You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113

Our Commitment To Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information

You can access all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain by logging into your account with the username and password you created when you registered with us.

You can also correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

How To Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please contact us.